Vegan Lifestyle Advisor
Yes. Brown sugar is made from sugar cane, which is a plant.
It depends on what brand of brown sugar you’re using. Some brands are made from refined sugar, which is non-vegan.
Brown sugar has raw sugar cane in it and is made without any refining. This type of sugar may be used as a sweetener for vegans.
Brown sugar is vegan because it’s just cane or beet sugar that has been either browned and caramelized by heat, or soaked in a syrup made from some kind of meat (like molasses). Brown sugar should not contain anything animal-derived other than the cane or beet juice solids.
Brown sugar is usually vegan, except when it’s chemically refined.
Yes, brown sugar are vegan cause it’s not refined and is made 100% out of sugarcane without any additives and it is good for vegan.
Click here to cancel reply.
It will be published after moderation.