Experts Answer: Are Doritos Vegan? –

Are Doritos Vegan?

Are Doritos Vegan? If not, then what kind of chips can I eat? Do they make any other chips without cheese that are good? I don’t want to go to McDonalds just to find out they don’t have any vegan food. Also, what about Pop Tarts?


  1. 0

    No. They are not vegan because they contain L-Cysteine, which is an animal byproduct according to PETA. They are also not gluten-free.

  2. 0

    I always assumed Doritos were vegan – I mean, they didn’t contain any traditionally known animal products. But over time I came to the realization that there was a lot about food that I did not know.

    To my surprise, these savory chips are made with whey protein concentrate which is derived from dairy. Who would have guessed? They are not clearly labeled as being ‘vegan,’ but they advertise themselves as being all-natural.

  3. 0

    Doritos are NOT vegan. Doritos are made with non-dairy cheese flavor chips that are animal-derived. They use something called “Casein” which is a milk protein, to deliver the cheesy taste.

  4. 0

    All vegan foods are labeled vegan, and some of them don’t look like most chips.I would like to say that these chips are very unhealthy and not the ones that are good for our body. I believe if it’s listed in PETA, but still not sure what kind of natural flavors it is, so it’s best to stay away.

More Questions

Your question was sent

It will be published after moderation.

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: