Is Bailey’s Vegan?

What’s up guys! I was wondering if you could help me out with a question? Is Bailey’s Irish Cream vegan? I am a vegan, and I’m trying to find if Baileys have dairy in it? I know that it’s an alcoholic beverage and that they don’t make any claims about it. I was wondering if they use milk as an ingredient in their product.


  1. 0

    No, Bailey’s Irish Cream is not vegan as they use dairy cream as one of the ingredients. However, Bailey’s now have other vegan alternatives such as Bailey’s Almande where the cream has been replaced with almond milk.

  2. 0

    Traditionally Bailey’s is made with cream, which the vegan diet doesn’t allow, but don’t worry. Vegans rejoice! Like Jack said, Baileys has replaced the cream with dairy-free and gluten-free almond milk. Their Almande Almondmilk Liqueur is only 13% but suitable for vegans or people living the dairy-free lifestyle.

More Questions

© 2022 Vegan4K is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to and affiliated sites.

The information contained on the Vegan4K website is for general information purposes only. This website does not provide medical advice. Always seek the advice of a qualified healthcare provider regarding any medical condition or treatment.

Your question was sent

It will be published after moderation.

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: